Everyone hears hydroquinone and they’re filled with uncertainty. While it is a good lightening product, people are concerned about its long term effects. Yet some people have hyperpigmentation to deal with and others just want a brighter complexion. That begs the question, are there safer alternatives to hydroquinone? The answer is yes! Keep reading to find out some trusted skin lightening alternatives to hydroquinone.
Kojic acid is used in health and beauty products to mostly lighten the skin. It can do this due to it's effect on melanin production. Melanin is a naturally occurring pigment that gives the eyes, hair and skin their color. An amino acid called tyrosine is needed to support the production of melanin.
Kojic acid works by blocking tyrosine from forming which then prevents melanin production. Reduced melanin means a lighter complexion. Kojic acid is commonly used in creams, lotions, serums and soap. The average concentration of kojic acid is often between 1% and 4 %.
Kojic acid also gives anti-aging, anti fungal and antibacterial benefits.
Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B-3 that holds a lot of benefits for the skin. Niacinamide is very effective for protecting skin barrier. It can reduce and repair any damage on your skin. When used for skin lightening, niacinamide can give visible results in 4 weeks. Other benefits include:
1. It helps reduce inflammation
2. It helps reduce hyperpigmentation
3. It improves skin texture
4. It protects skin from environmental damage
5. It helps your skin grow ceramide.
Vitamin c is that lightening ingredient you can try if you want to treat hyperpigmentation or you simply want to lighten and refresh your skin tone.
The best way to reap the benefits of vitamin c for your skin is topical application. When vitamin c is applied topically, it interacts with tyrosinase, thereby reducing melanin production. The antioxidants in vitamin c may also protect your skin from UV damage and free radicals. Other benefits of vitamin c include:
1. Helps smooth wrinkle
2. Boosts collagen
3. Promotes skin healing
4. Diminishes scars
Arbutin is a molecule extracted from the bearberry plant acid and prevents the formation of melanin. Arbutin functions as a tyrosinase inhibitor to provide skin lightening benefits. Arbutin is further divided into alpha-arbutin and beta-arbutin. Of the two, alpha-arbutin is the most stable and most effective. Other benefits of arbutin is:
1. It has sun protection properties
2. It is gentle in the skin, so sensitive skin can use it.
3. It improves uneven skin tone
Article credit : Cocci Beauty