Hemani

Hemani Jojoba Oil - 30ml

₦3,000

Our delivery Timeline
Lagos: 1 to 3 working days
Others: 4 to 5 working days

Click to view our delivery fees

OVERVIEW

Jojoba (Simmodsiachinensis [Latin]) is a perennial woody shrub grown primarily in the desert regions of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. Native Americans have long used jojoba oil to help heal sores and wounds. Today, jojoba oil is still most commonly used for cosmetic purposes, particularly for the maintenance of healthy skin.

KEY BENEFITS

1. Moisturiser Jojoba oil is very similar to the oil produced by human skin; therefore, applying it over dry skin as a moisturiser helps to keep the skin soft. When applied to the skin, the oil gets easily absorbed without causing a greasy sensation and with regular use, it helps give a youthful appearance to the skin. Jojoba oil also works well to soften the nail beds of people who suffer from the problem of a rapid drying out of the cuticles.

2. For oily skin The idea of applying oil to skin that is already oily may sound weird but there is a logic to it. Because jojoba oil resembles the oil secreted by the human skin, it is said to send a signal to the glands secreting the oil that there is already enough oil content and more need not be produced. As a result, the oiliness of the skin can be regulated with the use of this oil.

3. For healthy skin Jojoba oil is known to have anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This makes it effective in dealing with the microorganisms that attack the skin surface and also with inflammation that may develop due to injury in the underlying skin layers. Regular use of jojoba oil can therefore help keep skin healthy and free from problems.

4. Acne solution Acne is a skin problem that quite often results due to the excess production of oil by the facial skin oil glands. In some people, it could also be caused by a build-up of bacteria or due to an irritation of the hair follicles that lie deeper within the skin.

Recently viewed